No. 8-Seeded Norfolk State Comes Up Short against No. 1-Seeded Virginia 67-56 in NIT

Filed under Game Recap on March 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #8 Norfolk State 16 40 56 +15.0
  #1 Virginia 26 41 67 -15.0
Tue, Mar 19 2013, 09:00 PM

John Paul Jones Arena
Charlottesville, VA
Attendance: 4,790
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 8-seeded Norfolk State was defeated by No. 1-seeded Virginia 67-56 in the first round of the NIT on a night when they mustered only 26.9 percent from the floor. Rob Johnson secured a double-double in a losing effort including a game-high 16 points and 13 rebounds. Pendarvis Williams got 16 points and added three rebounds. For the Cavaliers, Justin Anderson got a team-high 15 points and five rebounds. Norfolk State closes out the season with a 21-12 record. In the regular season, they finished first in the MEAC with a 16-0 record in conference play.


NSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARob Johnson3816131002
BP. Williams331631101
B-Malcom Hawkins281250203
C+Brandon Goode16251012
CRashid Gaston25640012
C-Marese Phelps17212114
D+Jamel Fuentes30221304
DKris Brown13010000
UVA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJustin Anderson301554113
AAkil Mitchell3015111205
BEvan Nolte24752110
BJoe Harris361262204
BMike Tobey10530000
B-Teven Jones11710000
CJontel Evans29603403
-Darion Atkins6010000
DPaul Jesperson21020011
-Taylor Barnette3000000

Norfolk State Game Notes:
  • Rob Johnson recorded the third double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Rob Johnson had career highs with three three-pointers and 12 defensive rebounds.
  • NSU beat the spread by four points.
  • Rob Johnson recorded a team season high in defensive rebounds with 12.
  • The top two scorers (Rob Johnson and Pendarvis Williams) accounted for 57.1 percent of the points.

Virginia Game Notes:
  • Joe Harris has 14 straight double-digit point games.
  • Justin Anderson has led the team in scoring three times in 33 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Akil Mitchell and Joe Harris) accounted for 45.9 percent of the rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Justin Anderson and Akil Mitchell) accounted for 44.7 percent of the points.
  • Akil Mitchell recorded the 15th double-digit rebound game of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-central
Recap Notes
North-carolina-central
Boxscore
North-carolina-central
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Norfolk State Punished by North Carolina Central 6...Norfolk State vs North Carolina Central: Recap Not...Norfolk State vs North Carolina Central: Boxscore



Season Preview: NSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
 3Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Anell Alexis Sr G/F 6-6 200
#24 Zieyik Estime Sr G 6-6 185
#0 Tre Francisco Jr G 6-0 170
#3 Jamel Fuentes Jr G 6-4 190
#35 RaShid Gaston So F 6-8 230
#23 Brandon Goode Sr C 7-0 235
#25 Malcom Hawkins Sr G 6-5 210
#00 K. Lila-St. Rose Jr G/F 6-6 185
#31 Riley Maye Sr F 6-8 220
#4 Marese Phelps Sr G 6-1 190
#50 LaTre`e Russell Jr F 6-6 215
#33 Hefeng Sun So F 6-8 245
#32 P. Vinogradovas Jr C 7-1 210
#21 Jordan Weathers Sr G 6-5 200
#11 P. Williams Sr G 6-6 195