Norfolk State Narrowly Beaten by Bethune-Cookman 70-68 in OT in MEAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-Eastern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Bethune-Cookman 23 40 7 70 +5.0
  Norfolk State 33 30 5 68 -5.0
Wed, Mar 13 2013, 06:00 PM

Norfolk Scope Arena
Norfolk, VA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Mar. 13, Norfolk State suffered a heartbreaking loss against Bethune-Cookman 70-68 in overtime. With the loss, the season series with Bethune-Cookman is now even at 1-1. Pendarvis Williams put up a team-high 19 points and five assists in a losing effort. Kris Brown also had a good outing, scoring a career-high 15 points and adding three rebounds. Adrien Coleman registered a double-double for the Wildcats on a game-high 24 points and 13 rebounds. Norfolk State (21-11) finished the regular season first in the MEAC with a 16-0 record in conference play.


B-CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Adrien Coleman4524131004
AAlex Smith325122141
BMalik Jackson20861002
BKevin Dukes431132002
BJarvoris Bryant23961011
C+Paul Scotland291122104
C-Marc Mack11220001
D-Ricky Johnson17002003
-Allan Dempster5000000
NSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AP. Williams411945011
AKris Brown321533101
B+Brandon Goode17740030
BRashid Gaston301290013
BRob Johnson401061202
D+Malcom Hawkins33330001
DJamel Fuentes15030103
DMarese Phelps15200001

Norfolk State Game Notes:
  • NSU set a season low for field goal percentage (31.6).
  • Pendarvis Williams has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the sixth foul out of the season for Brandon Goode.
  • Pendarvis Williams has led the team in scoring in 15 out of 32 games this season.
  • The Spartans have outshot their opponents in three-point percentage for the past eight games.

Bethune-Cookman Game Notes:
  • Adrien Coleman recorded a double-double. It was his ninth this season and 10th of his career.
  • Adrien Coleman accounted for 34.2 percent of the team's points.
  • This marks the 16th 20-point game of Adrien Coleman's career.
  • This was the fifth foul out of the season for Malik Jackson.
  • Adrien Coleman has 16 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-central
Recap Notes
North-carolina-central
Boxscore
North-carolina-central
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Norfolk State Punished by North Carolina Central 6...Norfolk State vs North Carolina Central: Recap Not...Norfolk State vs North Carolina Central: Boxscore



Season Preview: NSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
 3Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Anell Alexis Sr G/F 6-6 200
#24 Zieyik Estime Sr G 6-6 185
#0 Tre Francisco Jr G 6-0 170
#3 Jamel Fuentes Jr G 6-4 190
#35 RaShid Gaston So F 6-8 230
#23 Brandon Goode Sr C 7-0 235
#25 Malcom Hawkins Sr G 6-5 210
#00 K. Lila-St. Rose Jr G/F 6-6 185
#31 Riley Maye Sr F 6-8 220
#4 Marese Phelps Sr G 6-1 190
#50 LaTre`e Russell Jr F 6-6 215
#33 Hefeng Sun So F 6-8 245
#32 P. Vinogradovas Jr C 7-1 210
#21 Jordan Weathers Sr G 6-5 200
#11 P. Williams Sr G 6-6 195